Seleccionar página

Designaciones fibra optica y sus nomenclaturas

(Designation fibre optic cables)

 

La fibra Optica y su construcción es un producto de fabricación con normas internacionales, no obstante, existen símbolos, designación y significados para la construcción de los Cables de fibra óptica que cada pais o region marca con unas normas internas no internacionales.

A continuacion os dejamos las designaciones de fibra Optica más habituales que se manejan en China, India, Turquía, Japón y otros paises de referencia europeos como España, Alemania e Italia.

Alemania – Tipos y designaciones

German Standard

 Cable design

A outdoor cable
I indoor cable
S metallic element in cable core
F filled cable core
Y PVC sheath
2Y polyethylene sheath
4Y PA sheath
H halogen free sheath
(L) 2Y longitudinal aluminium tape bonded to a polyethylene sheath
(D) 2Y dielectric laminated sheath
(ZN) 2Y polyethylene sheath with dielectric strength member
(L) (ZN)2Y aluminium tape bonded to a polyethylene sheath with dielectric strength member
(D) (ZN)2Y dielectric laminated sheath with dielectric strength member
B armour
BY armour with PVC sheath
B2Y armour with polyethylene sheath
Q  

 

 Core
F optical fibre
V tight buffered fibre
K semitight buffering
H jelly free loose buffer
W jelly filled loose buffer
B multi fibre jelly free loose buffer
D multi fibre jelly filled loose buffer
M multi mode optical fibre
E single mode optical fibre

 

 Type of fibre
S step index fibre
K plastic fibre

Alemania – Tipos y designaciones

German Standard DIN/VDE 0888 cable coding.

Application area

A outdoor cable
AT divideable outdoor cable
B loose tube jellyfree
D loose tube with jelly
F fiber
H reinforced tube, empty
J indoor cable
U universal cable (for indoor and outdoor)
V tight tube
W reinforced tube, filled

Tube type

B loose tube, jelly free
D loose tube, jelly filled
H reinforced tube, jelly free
V tight tube
W reinforced tube, jelly filled

Cable construction

B reinforcement, armor
F core filled
Q dry and longitudinal watertight
(ZN) non-metallic strain-relief
(ZS) strain-relief with steel
(SR) overlapping corrugated steel tape
Jacket material
H halogen free jacket (FRLSZH)
Y PVC, polyvinylchloride
2Y PE, polyethylen (LDPE; HDPE)
4Y PA, polyamide
11Y PUR, polyurethane

Quantity of fiber resp. fiber bundling

n amount of fiber
nxm amount of loose tube × amount of fiber per tube

Fiber type

E single-mode fiber (glass core/glass jacket)
G multimode, graded index fiber (glass core/glass jacket)
GK multimode, graded index fiber – PCF (glass core/plastic jacket)
K multimode, step index fiber – PCF (glass core/plastic jacket)
P plastic fiber – POF (plastic core/plastic jacket)
S multimode step index fiber (glass core/glass jacket)

Core diameter

n diameter in μm e.g. 9, 50, 62.5, 200

Cladding diameter

n diameter in μm e.g. 125, 230

Attenuation

xx attenuation at wave length in dB/km

Wave length

A at 650 nm
B at 850 nm
F at 1300 nm (MM)
F at 1310 nm (SM)
H at 1550 nm

Bandwidth

yy MHz × 100 m bandwidth with POF fibers at 650 nm
yy MHz × km bandwidth with MM fibers
yy ps/(nm × km) dispersion with SM fibers

Alemania – Tipos y Colores

Color codes

Alemania – Tipos y Construcciones

Coding of FOC Constructions – Cable construction part

Way of installation

I indoor
O outdoor
U universal
S ADSS (All Dielectric Self-Supporting)
K Fig.8 (self-supporting with steel rope messenger)
Q fire-resistant to EN60331-25
M mini/micro-cable (for blowing to micro-duct)

Buffer type

B 900μm tight buffer
T gel filled PBT loose-tube (with up to 12 fibers)
X gel filled PBT loose-tube (with up to 24 fibers)
t flexible loose-tube (with up to 12 fibers)
x flexible loose-tube
s stainless-steel loose-tube

Buffer count & diameter in mm e.g. 6×2,3

1 unitube (LT) or simplex construction (TB)
2 2 loose-tubes (flat LT cable) or duplex construction (TB)
3 12 loose-tubes or tight-buffers
4 number of loose-tubes or tight-buffers
5 number of loose-tubes or tight-buffers
6 number of loose-tubes or tight-buffers
8 number of loose-tubes or tight-buffers
7 16(5+11) loose-tubes or tight-buffers (in two layers)
9 18(6+12) loose-tubes or tight-buffers (in two layers)
0 24(9+15) loose-tubes or tight-buffers (in two layers)

Water-blocking

J jelly filled cable core

Strength member(s) in/under sheath

A aramid yarns
E e-glass yarns (standard rodent protection)
G e-glass yarns (impoved rodent protection)
R 2 FRP rods integrated in the outer sheath
D 2 steel wires integrated in the outer sheath
f 2 FRP rods under the outer sheath – flat construction

Armour

C corrugated steel tape armour (CSTA)
W steel wire armour (SWA)
P fiber reinforced plastic rod armour (FRPA)
Z laminated aluminium tape under sheath

Sheath material

F FRLSZH (fire-retardant, low-smoke, zero-halogen)
H HDPE (high-density polyethylene)
L LDPE (low-density polyethylene)
N PA (polyamide)
Y PVC (polyvinylchloride)
V PUR (polyurethane)

Alemania – Tipos y Fibras Opticas Interiores

Fiber count & type part

xx.yy.zz.c

xx number of tubes containing fibers
yy fiber count per each of tubes
zz fiber type
c sheath colour
e.g. MT1H 01.04.M3.B

SM (single-mode, S) = zz

S2 G.652.D
S5 G.655
S6 G.656
S7 G.657.A1
S8 G.657.A2/B2
S9 G.657.A3/B3

MM (multi-mode, M) = zz

M1 OM1 (BW 200/500 Mhz.km)
M2 OM2 (BW 500/500 Mhz.km)
M3 OM3 (BW 1500/500 Mhz.km)
M4 OM4 (BW 3500/500 mhz.km)
M5 OM5 (to be specified)
M6 OM2+ (BW 600/1200 Mhz.km)

Outer sheath colour = c

B black
R red
E green
U blue
Y yellow
W white
I ivory
G grey
N brown
V violet
T turquoise
O orange
P pink

Italia- Tipos y designaciones

Italian Standard according to CEI-UNEL 35011

 Cable type

TO Optical cable
 Core
L1 single loose tube
LmD m (number of tubes) with dielectric central member
LmM m (number of tubes) with metallic central member
T tight buffered fibres without central member
TD tight buffered fibres with dielectric central member
TM tight buffered fibres with metallic central member
 Sheath
E polyethylene
P polyurethane
X cores twisted
M low smoke zero halogen thermoplastic compound
R PVC
R4 polyamide
 Special characteristic
F flat cable
D divisibile flat cable
Z “zip” cord
S round self supporting cable

 Type of fibre

MMd multimode fibre (d = core diameter)
SMR single mode fibres with zero dispersion at 1310 nm
SMDS single mode fibres with dispersion shifted at 1550 nm
SMNZD single mode fibres with non zero dispersion at 1550 nm
 Armour/Protection
T jelly filled
H5 longitudinal aluminium tape bonded to a sheath
H9 longitudinal corrugated steel tape bonded to a sheath
N steel tapes armour
N1 dielectric tapes
F steel wire armour
F1 dielectric rods
F2 steel wire braid
Z1 dielectric flat rod
K aramide yarns
K1 water blocking aramide yarns
V glass yarns
V1 water blocking glass yarns
W aramide and glass yarns
W1 water blocking aramide and glass yarns
L lead alloy sheath

Turquia- Tipos y designaciones

Turkey Standard

 

Designacion Descripcion
SLT SINGLE LOOSE TUBE
MLT MULTI LOOSE TUBES CABLE
SA CORRUGATED STEEL TAPE
NMA NON METALLIC STRENGHT MEMBER
DA DOUBLE ARMOR – TWO LEYERS OF GALVANIZED STEEL TAPE
SJ SINGLE JACKET
DJ DOUBLE JACKET
-A AERIAL CABLE
-P FIBER OPTIC + POWER HYBRID CABLE
LSZH LOW SMOKE ZERO HALOGEN SHEATH
ADSS ALL DIELECTRIC SELF SUPPORTIGN CABLE
   
DIN VDE 0888 OPTICAL FIBER CABLES STANDART
A- OUTDOOR CABLE
B ARMORING
(BN) GLASS-YARN – NON METALIC ARMORING FOR RODENT PROTECTION
D LOOSE BUFFER TUBE, FILLED
E SINGLE MODE FIBER
F FILLING COMPOUND IN THE CABLE CORE
G MULTI MODE FIBER
J- INDOOR CABLE
(L) LAMINATED ALUMINUM SHEATH
Q (DRY SWELLABLE METARIAL IN THE CABLE CORE (DRY CORE)
(SR) ARMORING BY LAMINATED, CORRUGATED, LONGITUDINAL, OVERLAPPED STEEL TAPE
Y POLYVINYL CHLORIDE FACKET
2Y POLYETHYLENE JACKET
(ZN) NON-METALIC ANTI-BUCKLING ANG STRENGHT MEMBERS

 

Example:

CABLE TYPE : SLT-NMA-SJ
APPLICATION : – Light weight structure enables easy and fast installation
– Non Metallic / All dielectric structure prevents electromagnetic interference
– Rodent Protection and waterproof
– Preferred for LAN, WAN applications for structural cabling and premise networks
– Optional LSZH sheath enables usage as Indoor cable as well as Outdoor
CONSTRUCTION : 1.Outer PE Sheath ( Optional LSZH sheath)
2.E-Glass yarn
3.Loose Tube(PBT)
4.Water Resistive Tube filling Compound
5.Optical fibers
6.Ripcord

HongKong – Tipos y designaciones

HongKong Standard

AAA = Type of cables
000 = Type of fibres
**(n) = Number of Tubes/groups
 
ZZZ = Sheath
A0 = Armour
YY = Other Caracteristics

 

 Type of Cables AAA
MIC Microsimplex
SIM Simplex
SIM(S) Simplex semitight
DDG Duplex Double Sheath
DUP Duplex Zip-cord
FDI Duplex (Round)
MTI Multitight distribution
MLD Multifibre Breakout
MLD(S) Multifibre Breakout semitight
SLO Single Tube
MLO Multi Tube
 Type of fibres 000
9 9/125 single mode
NZD 9/125 single mode
Non Zero Dispersion
50 50/125 multimode
050/OM2 50/125 multimode
050/OM3 50/125 multimode
62 62,5/125 multimode
062/OM1 62,5/125 multimode
200 200/230 multimode
1000 980/1000 plastic fibre
 Number of fibres **(n)
** Number of fibres
(n) The symbol (n) after the number of fibres, if indicated, means:
For MLO construction with multiple fibres per tube: number of tubes
For MTI: number of groups

ZZZ = Sheath

A0 = Armour
YY = Other Caracteristics
 
 Sheath ZZZ
PVC PVC
PE Low density polyethylene
HDPE High density polyethylene
PU Polyurethane
M1 Halogen free thermoplastic compound
NY Polyamide
HY Hytrel
 Armour A0
A1 Galvanized steel wire braid
A2 Layer or braid of aramid yarns
A3 Copolymer coated corrugated steel tape
A4 Polyamide rodent protection
A5 Glass yarn or flat glass rod rodent protection
A6 Steel tapes
A7 Steel wire armour
A8 Copolymer coated aluminium tape
A9 Hi-Pack protection
 Other characteristics YY
WB Water blocking
DRY Water blocking unfilled
FR Fire resistant
HD Heavy Duty
LT Low temperature
LC Lead covered

Conclusión

Este texto sólo tiene la finalidad de conseguir que podamos diferenciar los diferentes tipos de cable de fibra óptica. Son tantos los aspectos relevantes, que creímos que era necesario un poco de aclaración



SilexGlobalSpainSL | The information contained in this document is accurate to the best of our knowledge and representative of the part described herein. It may be necessary to make modifications to the part and/or the documentation of the part, in order to implement improvements. Silex reserves the right to make such changes as required. Unless otherwise stated, all specifications are nominal. More information info@silexst.com